It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:01 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 513 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:19 am 
Offline
The Lost

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:06 pm
Posts: 4006
Location: upstairs, screwing one of the caterers
RelaxingDragon1 wrote:
Bahamut wrote:
RelaxingDragon1 wrote:
How would I go about compressing it into something manageable? ... It's an MPEG-4 file.

Don't even try. It's already compressed. Trying to compress it further (losslessly, anyway) would be a waste of time and CPU cycles.


OK, plan B. Is there a way I can split the file up into chunks? One file is the first quarter, second file is second quarter, so on and so forth.

You could still use an archive, but set the compression to 0/off/store/whatever. It will be slightly bigger overall (split info/headers/etc.). There are also raw split programs, but I have no need to split files (and therefore no need for such a program), so I can't make any recommendations.

_________________
Image
https://soundcloud.com/robotsondrugs
https://twitter.com/Robots_On_Drugs/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:25 am 
Offline
The Cerberus

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 2:02 am
Posts: 8134
Location: Dunno. Someday I'll figure it out.
Hmm... well, I'll figure something out. Thanks for the help.

_________________
Watched Movies List: http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=17283521
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:26 pm 
Offline
The Smilies

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 6644
My computer (not this one, my other one) would reboot in the night, if i had music playing, and then last night it would reboot many times, then finally wouldn't load up all the way, I had to do a full restore on it. Anyone know what the problem was? Cause its fine now

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:43 pm 
Offline
The Lost

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:06 pm
Posts: 4006
Location: upstairs, screwing one of the caterers
Either some program is set to reboot the thing or something is crashing the kernel (think blue screen of death) and you have it set to reboot automatically. Recent kernels are pretty stable, so you may have a seriously outdated version or a bad driver installed (or both). Assuming you use Windows, you can use Windows Update to make sure you have the most recent version of the kernel (as well as any other system components).

_________________
Image
https://soundcloud.com/robotsondrugs
https://twitter.com/Robots_On_Drugs/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 5:49 pm 
Offline
The Clowns

Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 2:51 pm
Posts: 1389
Can anyone help me?
When I press Ctrl, Alt and Delete, Windows Task Manager no longer comes up. Instead it says that Task Manager has been disabled by my administrator. What administrator? I own this computer.
What's going on?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:45 pm 
Offline
The Lost

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:06 pm
Posts: 4006
Location: upstairs, screwing one of the caterers
Ronny wrote:
What's going on?

Were you downloading scat porn again?

You have malware.

_________________
Image
https://soundcloud.com/robotsondrugs
https://twitter.com/Robots_On_Drugs/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 2:01 am 
Offline
The Smilies

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:32 pm
Posts: 6083
Bahamut wrote:
Were you downloading scat porn again?

You have malware.
We know this from experience eh? :lol:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:26 am 
Offline
The Lost

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:06 pm
Posts: 4006
Location: upstairs, screwing one of the caterers
133 wrote:
Bahamut wrote:
Were you downloading scat porn again?

You have malware.
We know this from experience eh? :lol:

I should've seen that one coming. :lol:

_________________
Image
https://soundcloud.com/robotsondrugs
https://twitter.com/Robots_On_Drugs/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:38 am 
Offline
The Clowns

Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 2:51 pm
Posts: 1389
Bahamut wrote:
Ronny wrote:
What's going on?

Were you downloading scat porn again?

You have malware.


Okay, what is scat porn and what is malware?
The sites I normally go to are this one, Hitmanforum, SuperHerohype forums, GTAForums, YouTube and Photobucket. Are you saying that by going to these places I can infect my computer? :|

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:53 pm 
Offline
The Monkeys

Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 6518
Ronny wrote:
Okay, what is scat porn and what is malware?

http://www.google.com/

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:02 pm 
Offline
Registered Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:07 pm
Posts: 1181
Location: It was Tam Sheerur
Ronny wrote:
Can anyone help me?
When I press Ctrl, Alt and Delete, Windows Task Manager no longer comes up. Instead it says that Task Manager has been disabled by my administrator. What administrator? I own this computer.
What's going on?


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555480

Hope that helps you.

_________________
the undertaker wrote:
Yes dibdab, I fucking love the BETA, so much so that I could sleep with it as if it were my wife.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:01 pm 
Offline
The Innocentz

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 5468
Ronny wrote:
Okay, what is scat porn and what is malware?


lulz.

_________________
VelocityRaptor, 2006-2008


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 12:58 am 
Offline
The Watchdogs

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:43 pm
Posts: 4873
Location: Manhunt Discussion/Fiction
Ronny wrote:
Bahamut wrote:
Ronny wrote:
What's going on?

Were you downloading scat porn again?

You have malware.


Okay, what is scat porn and what is malware?
The sites I normally go to are this one, Hitmanforum, SuperHerohype forums, GTAForums, YouTube and Photobucket. Are you saying that by going to these places I can infect my computer? :|


You get spyware and malware just by connecting to the internet, unfortunately. Try setting up a brand new computer and downloading AdAware first thing. It'll find at least 5 trackers.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 2:15 am 
Offline
The Lost

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:06 pm
Posts: 4006
Location: upstairs, screwing one of the caterers
Zom-B wrote:
Try setting up a brand new computer and downloading AdAware first thing. It'll find at least 5 trackers.

And use a browser that isn't full of security holes. Firefox is great, Opera is probably fine (I've never used it, nor have I researched it much, but what I do hear about it is good), and Safari (there is a build for Windows AFAIK) is probably fine too. And no matter which browser you use, keep it updated. All browsers have security issues (it's unavoidable in such complex software), and the newer the version, the fewer the known exploits.
Quote:
You get spyware and malware just by connecting to the internet, unfortunately.

Not true.

_________________
Image
https://soundcloud.com/robotsondrugs
https://twitter.com/Robots_On_Drugs/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:07 am 
Offline
The Smilies

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:32 pm
Posts: 6083
If you get a new computer (windows) it will come with Internet Explorer (which is also the most difficult thing to get off your computer by the way), first things you do are download Firefox, then Ad-aware then Spybot.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 513 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group